Decision Support Arrangement Statistics

To align with one of the core values of the Mental Health Commission – ‘to be transparent and accountable to our stakeholders and the public on whose behalf we work’ - the Decision Support Service regularly publishes statistics relating to the registration, and acceptance of notification, of decision support arrangements.

Decision Support Arrangements

Decision support arrangements are regulated arrangements which may be put in place in relation to an adult’s decision-making about their personal welfare, including healthcare decisions, and/or property and financial affairs. The DSS team collates statistics on these arrangements on a monthly basis. These statistics are presented to the Senior Leadership Team of the Mental Health Commission - and the Board of the MHC - on a monthly basis. The statistics are published on the website within 10 working days of the end of each month.

There are three types of support arrangements under the Assisted Decision-Making Capacity Act 2015 for people who currently, or may shortly, face challenges when making certain decisions. Click on the links for information on each decision-support arrangement:

There are also two types of arrangements for people who wish to plan ahead for a time in the future when they might lose capacity. Click on the links for information on each of these advance planning arrangements:

Co-decision-making agreements and enduring power of attorney made under the Assisted Decision-Making (Capacity) Act 2015 are registered with the DSS.

Decision-making representatives are appointed by the courts and once a decision-making representative order is made, a copy is sent to the DSS to be registered.

A decision-making assistance agreement must be notified to the DSS. It is not formally registered in the same way as the other three arrangements, but we include notified decision-making assistance agreements in our registration statistics.

Advance healthcare directives are not registered with the DSS and we, therefore, do not hold any statistics in relation to this advance planning arrangement.

Click on the link Search the Register to find out more about searching the DSS register.

2026: overall statistics

 

Total decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2026
Month
Number of arrangements 
registered during this month
Total
January4787,817
February4298,246
March4628,708
April5489,256
May5289,784
June67610,460
July1,24611,706
August1,02312,730
September87513,605 

2025: overall statistics

Total decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2025
Month
Number of arrangements 
registered during this month
Total
January2432,615
February3792,994
March4923,486
April2913,777
May4974,274
June4844,758
July5255,283
August3685,651
September4476,096
October4256,521
November3486,869
December4757,342

2024: overall statistics

Month
Number of arrangements 
registered during this month
Total
January40 180 
February88 268 
March107 375 
April108 483 
May133 616 
June130 746 
July289 1035 
August147 1182 
September272 1,454 
October357 1,811 
November293 2,016 
December2642,372

2023: overall statistics

Total decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2023
Month
Number of arrangements 
registered during this month
Total
April 2023 (from 26.04.2023) 0 0 
May 2023 0 0 
June 2023 1 1 
July 2023 4 5 
August 2023 19 24 
September 2023 25 49 
October 2023 18 67 
November 2023 40 107 
December 2023 33 140 

2026: individual arrangement statistics

Individual decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2026. The overall total refers to the time period 26 April 2023 – 30 September 2026. 
Month
Enduring Powers of Attorney registered with DSS
Decision-Making Assistant Agreement notified for legal affect
Co-Decision-Making Agreement registered with DSS
Decision-Making Representation Orders* registered with DSS**
January347714110
February3218991
March35241195
April4061113118
May386820114
June541512118
July1,0691024143
August8311111170
September6001116248
Total 20264,853751301,207
Overall Total9,9262703013,108

*Decision-making representatives are appointed by the Court and the arrangements are registered with the DSS

** This figure is inclusive of orders that have been varied by the court. This is where a change has been made to an existing registered order and the varied order has been received and registered by the DSS.

2025: individual arrangement statistics

Individual decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2025. The overall total refers to the time period 26 April 2023 - 31 December 2025
Month
Enduring Powers of Attorney registered with DSS
Decision-Making Assistant Agreement notified for legal affect
Co-Decision-Making Agreement registered with DSS
Decision-Making Representation Orders* registered with DSS**
January164121156
February24294124
March346157124
April139215126
May362910116
June3777793
July394917105
August24720893
September3379794
October35814647
November26721070
December38910965
Total 20253,6221371011,113
Overall Total5,0731941711,901

*Decision-making representatives are appointed by the Court and the arrangements are registered with the DSS

** This figure is inclusive of orders that have been varied by the court. This is where a change has been made to an existing registered order and the varied order has been received and registered by the DSS.

2024: individual arrangement statistics

Individual decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2024
Month
Enduring Powers of Attorney registered with DSS
Decision-Making Assistant Agreement notified for legal affect
Co-Decision-Making Agreement registered with DSS
Decision-Making Representation Orders* registered with DSS
January260014
February349243
March442358
April492255
May6201259
June814540
July19831276
August10112332
September2190251
October244103102
November1852799
December1705976
Total1,4134960705

*Decision-making representatives are appointed by the Court and the arrangements are registered with the DSS

2023: individual arrangement statistics

Individual decision-support arrangements registered month by month across 2023
Month
Enduring Powers of Attorney registered with DSS
Decision-Making Assistant Agreement notified for legal affect
Co-Decision-Making Agreement registered with DSS
Decision-Making Representation Orders* registered with DSS
April (from 26th onwards)0000
May0000
June0100
July2002
August32113
September01321
October21114
November201316
December113217
Total3891083

*Decision-making representatives are appointed by the Court and the arrangements are registered with the DSS

Total Notified EPAs

A notified EPA means that since the 2015 Act EPA was registered with the DSS the attorney has notified the DSS that the donor has lost capacity in order to bring the EPA into effect. 

If an attorney believes a donor lacks capacity to make one or more of the decisions contained in the enduring power of attorney, the attorney must notify the enduring power of attorney to the DSS to bring it into effect.  Steps for notifying an enduring power of attorney

As of September 2026, the total number of enduring powers of attorney notified to the DSS stands at 418. Ideally, the notification of an EPA will be long after it was registered, and it is hoped that most EPAs never require to be notified.